The Innovation in Dental Public Health

The 25th EADPH Congress was held online from 2-4th September 2021

Congress website:
https://eadphcongress2021.com/


EADPH Congress 2021 Abstract Presentations

Because this year’s EADPH took place solely online the arrangements for the presentation of abstracts was different to those in a normal year.  No posters wee required and apart from the four abstracts whose presenters were competing on 4 September for the two GSK research prizes for graduates, all abstract presentations wer given as 5 minute Powerpoint presentations, followed by 2 minutes for any questions on 3 September.

Forty abstracts where presented online between 11.00 and 12.30 CET on Friday, 3 September in four groups, each taking place in a parallel breakout room.  Prior to moving to the breakout rooms presenters and others, who wish to see and hear the presentations, where given a 5 minute briefing by the Chair of the Abstract Committee – Professor Kenneth Eaton.

Click below the according presentations to download a PDF-file of the Powerpoint presentation.


Group 1 (A)  Education and Oral Epidemiology

Co-chairs: Ana Vukovic and Gitana Rederiene

11.05 Abstract 3 – Jurgita Andruskiene

11.12 Abstract 13 – Julijana Nikolovska

11.19 Abstract 17 – Gitana Rederiene

11.26 Abstract 25 Popie Damaskinos

11.33 Abstract 32 – Siri Rǿdseth

11.40  Five minute buffer to allow for any over-run

11.45 Abstract 43 – Victoria Niven

11.52 Abstract 47 – Ana Vulovic

11.59 Abstract 52 – Megan Clark

12.06 Abstract 55 – Priya Harsh

12.13 Abstract 40 – Ellen Bol-van den Hil

12.20 Any general questions

12.30  Finish


Group 2 (B) Oral Health Promotion

Co-chairs Barbara Janssens and Jenny Gallagher

11.05 Abstract 29  – John Skinner

11.12 Abstract 5 – Nicolas Bonnici

11.19 Abstract 7 – Cornelia Melinda Adi Santoso

11.26 Abstract 8 – Indre Stankeviciene

11.33 Abstract 14 – Bahareh Tahani

11.40 Abstract 15 – Vesna Ambarkova

11.47 Abstract 16 – Ali Kazemiana

11.54 Abstract 37 – Alexander Gormley

12.01 Abstract 46 – Aditi Mondkar

12.08 Abstract 49 – Andrés Celis

12.22 any general questions

12.30 Finish


Group 3 (C)  Health Services Research

Co-chairs: Paul Tramini and Roxanna Oancea

11.05 Abstract 18 – Robert Witton

11.12 Abstract 23- Mariana Caramida

11.19 Abstract 30 – Natasa Pejic Barac

11.26 Abstract 33 – Celjana Toti

11.33 Abstract 36 – Yoann Maitre

11.40 Abstract 39 – Ryan Grocock

11.47 Abstract 41 – Reena Patel

11.54 Abstract 43-  Helen Fegan

12.01 Abstract 50 – Cécile Hvostoff

12.08  Any general questions

12.30 Finish


Group 4 (D) COVID-19 and Other Topics

Co-chairs: Dorjan Hysi and Ruxandra Sava Rosianu

11.05 Abstract 19 – Betul Kargul

11.12 Abstract 20 – Ecem Akbeyaz Sivet

11.19 Abstract 21 – Melinda Szêkely

11.26 Abstract 22  – Octavia Iulia Balean

11.33 Abstract 24 – Anton Lukin

11.40 Five minute buffer for any over-run

11.45 Abstract 28 – Daniel Kules

11.52 Abstract 34 – Dorjan Hysi

11.59 Abstract44 – Anton Lukin

12.06 Abstract 54 – Saskia Huylebroek

12.13 Abstract 56 – Rebecca, Toner

12.20  Any general questions

12.30 Finish


GSK Research Awards Competition Presentations on Saturday, 4 September

These presentation should each last for 12 minutes and will be followed by 3 minutes  for any questions to the presenter

10.30  Abstract 35 – Ryan Stewart

10.45  Abstract 38 – Egle Petrauskiene

11.00 Abstract 45 – Zainab Alassmi

11.15 Abstract 51 – Clare Grainger